You are not logged in.


Unread posts

Dear visitor, welcome to FertilityZone . If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains in detail how this page works. To use all features of this page, you should consider registering. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

flump

Newbie

  • "flump" started this thread
  • United Kingdom

Posts: 85

Reg: Dec 16th 2009

Location: Bedfordshire

Children: A 13 year old daughter

  • Send private message

1

Monday, June 14th 2010, 12:31pm

I've had some results back...

I've had a letter from the consultant's team today. The great news is that my tubes are clear, my uterus is normal, I'm immune to rubella & I don't have chlamydia.

It's the bloodwork I'm confused about, do any of you know what the normal/good levels are?

My day 21 progesterone is 71 nmol/L ( which indicates I'm ovulating)

Day 2 levels show Luteinising hormone as 6, and FSH as 12. Oestradiol(?) is 91 pmol/l. What do these mean? Any help greatly appreciated

babydust to us all

Me & OH both 31
One gorgeous DD (from previous r/ship) born 11/04/97
TTC 2 years
Waiting (im)patiently for Consultant's appt on 3/8/10 after an 8 month wait
Me -LH 6, FSH 12, Day 2. Looks like I may be running low on eggies
OH - 77 mil count, 16% fast progressive, 24% slow ones, 3% normal forms, Head to head agglutination




PMA all the way

Kimby

MEMBER

Posts: 2,344

Reg: Feb 16th 2010

Location: Ireland

Children: Beautiful girl born 7th Feb 2011.

Thanks: 3 / 13

  • Send private message

2

Monday, June 14th 2010, 12:45pm

Hi ther Flump, I think you'll find answers to your questions in the General Fertility FAQ section. I remember getting lots of answers there to explain my blood results. Hope that helps hun. xx

flump

Newbie

  • "flump" started this thread
  • United Kingdom

Posts: 85

Reg: Dec 16th 2009

Location: Bedfordshire

Children: A 13 year old daughter

  • Send private message

3

Monday, June 14th 2010, 1:11pm

Hey Kimby, thank you x

babydust to us all

Me & OH both 31
One gorgeous DD (from previous r/ship) born 11/04/97
TTC 2 years
Waiting (im)patiently for Consultant's appt on 3/8/10 after an 8 month wait
Me -LH 6, FSH 12, Day 2. Looks like I may be running low on eggies
OH - 77 mil count, 16% fast progressive, 24% slow ones, 3% normal forms, Head to head agglutination




PMA all the way

Kimby

MEMBER

Posts: 2,344

Reg: Feb 16th 2010

Location: Ireland

Children: Beautiful girl born 7th Feb 2011.

Thanks: 3 / 13

  • Send private message

4

Monday, June 14th 2010, 1:15pm

Did you find what you were looking for Flump? It's all so confusing isn't it? But the links Eeyore gave me to read really helped. xx

flump

Newbie

  • "flump" started this thread
  • United Kingdom

Posts: 85

Reg: Dec 16th 2009

Location: Bedfordshire

Children: A 13 year old daughter

  • Send private message

5

Monday, June 14th 2010, 1:38pm

Hmmm, well it looks like my ovarian reserves are diminishing. But but but I'm only 31! My hubby has just oh so helpfully pointed out that I started my periods at 10 - a sprint start to a marathon race as he called it. Yeah, thanks for that darling.
Obviously we'll have to wait to chat with the consultant in August but this just makes me even more determined not to waste any more time. Bless my hubby though, he's said today that if the hospital don't refer us for IVF/ICSI in August, we'll go private. So maybe a 2011 baby will be mine [zx014]

babydust to us all

Me & OH both 31
One gorgeous DD (from previous r/ship) born 11/04/97
TTC 2 years
Waiting (im)patiently for Consultant's appt on 3/8/10 after an 8 month wait
Me -LH 6, FSH 12, Day 2. Looks like I may be running low on eggies
OH - 77 mil count, 16% fast progressive, 24% slow ones, 3% normal forms, Head to head agglutination




PMA all the way

Kimby

MEMBER

Posts: 2,344

Reg: Feb 16th 2010

Location: Ireland

Children: Beautiful girl born 7th Feb 2011.

Thanks: 3 / 13

  • Send private message

6

Monday, June 14th 2010, 1:46pm

Good old hubby!! Lots of luck Flump. xx

Posts: 2,681

Reg: Feb 24th 2008

Location: Cheshire

Children: 1 baby girl

Thanks: 1 / 5

  • Send private message

7

Monday, June 14th 2010, 1:53pm

Hi Flump

Don't be downhearted if it does look like your ovarian reserves are diminishing, I was told I had a low ovarian reserve in December after my 1st Ivf cycle resulted in a BFN but ended up with a BFP in Jan after my 2nd IVF cycle was a success! You'll get there too!

Good Luck!!

2 ectopic pregnancies - 2005 & 2009
beautiful daughter born Sept 2010 thanks to IVF
IVF#3 April/May 2012 - BFN
IVF#4 in Oct/Nov 2012



MY DIARY





flump

Newbie

  • "flump" started this thread
  • United Kingdom

Posts: 85

Reg: Dec 16th 2009

Location: Bedfordshire

Children: A 13 year old daughter

  • Send private message

8

Monday, June 14th 2010, 2:43pm

Thanks ladies & congratulations to both of you on your pregnancies :balloons: hopefully I can join your club soon too. I've just spent some time looking at clinics, just trying to do something constructive you know? Care Northampton is probably favourite in terms of results, location & reputation at the moment. I feel really positive. After convincing myself that my tubes were knackered, to know that they're not is wonderful & diminishing reserves doesn't mean there's none left in the basket does it? Good ol hubby, he's wonderful & he does make me laugh pmsl

babydust to us all

Me & OH both 31
One gorgeous DD (from previous r/ship) born 11/04/97
TTC 2 years
Waiting (im)patiently for Consultant's appt on 3/8/10 after an 8 month wait
Me -LH 6, FSH 12, Day 2. Looks like I may be running low on eggies
OH - 77 mil count, 16% fast progressive, 24% slow ones, 3% normal forms, Head to head agglutination




PMA all the way

Posts: 2,681

Reg: Feb 24th 2008

Location: Cheshire

Children: 1 baby girl

Thanks: 1 / 5

  • Send private message

9

Monday, June 14th 2010, 4:58pm

You've got exactly the right attitude! Keep up that PMA, you can get your BFP! There will be eggs in that basket of yours, you just need help finding them. Modern medicine is an amazing thing!

PMA all the way!!!

2 ectopic pregnancies - 2005 & 2009
beautiful daughter born Sept 2010 thanks to IVF
IVF#3 April/May 2012 - BFN
IVF#4 in Oct/Nov 2012



MY DIARY





flump

Newbie

  • "flump" started this thread
  • United Kingdom

Posts: 85

Reg: Dec 16th 2009

Location: Bedfordshire

Children: A 13 year old daughter

  • Send private message

10

Monday, June 14th 2010, 9:58pm

"PMA all the way" is going to be my new mantra from now on, I love it. :thanx:

I've made the fatal mistake of googling my fsh & lh levels (in particular the ratio) this evening, very silly of me I know. Who is it that always puts the worst case scenarios at the top of the hits list? :rolleyes:

We're all good, only 7 weeks til we see Mr Banerjee (our consultant, who only did his training under Prof. Robert Winston, so we're in good hands) and then we fly off to Malta for two weeks the day after. We'll wait & see what he says.I wonder how long it takes for NHS funding to come through... we're eligible for it in our area but that's about all I know.

And there's also a big part of me that thinks if we can pay, we should, & give the opportunity to someone else who isn't as fortunate. The NHS budget isn't a bottomless pit after all.

PMA all the way partee

babydust to us all

Me & OH both 31
One gorgeous DD (from previous r/ship) born 11/04/97
TTC 2 years
Waiting (im)patiently for Consultant's appt on 3/8/10 after an 8 month wait
Me -LH 6, FSH 12, Day 2. Looks like I may be running low on eggies
OH - 77 mil count, 16% fast progressive, 24% slow ones, 3% normal forms, Head to head agglutination




PMA all the way




FERTILITYZONE



MEDHURST – PROUD HOSTS OF FERTILITYZONE